Zoe Pearn Designs Zoe Pearn Designs Shoppe About Zoe Creative Team Zoe's Blog Contact Zoe

Monday, June 8, 2009

The BEST Weekend EVER!!

Hey strangers! :)

Yup, I'm back on the blog slacker train, but it's been for a couple of good reasons... Firstly, I've been working like mad on my new line with MME which will be released at CHA in the next couple of weeks... Might be something familiar (and VERY pretty!) - I will definitely post some previews for you when I can, but I'm sooo excited about this one!

Secondly, earlier this year I was asked to do a series of traditional scrapping classes at this weekend's Scrapbooking and Craft expo at the Brisbane convention centre... I honestly had no idea what this whole thing would be about, seeing as I'm usually on the OTHER side of the whole thing! But, it was absolutely AMAZING!! I had an absolute ball, and now I'm convinced my calling in life is to be a scrapping tutor - LOL! Those of you who know me will know that while I do scrapbook, I wouldn't consider myself to be an expert, and this was in last week's newspaper - LOL! I was so worried that there would be serious misconceptions happening after this was written about me!! And UGH - that photo!! (Girls who attended my classes, now you know WHY I wore that stupid hat all weekend - LMAO!)


Anyway, after many nerves and sleepless nights, this weekend finally arrived, and now it's all over and done with... And I am SO sad! I absolutely loved every minute of it, and feel like I'm made 200 new friends. Seriously, everyone who attended my classes were all wonderful, and I had an absolute ball! If you were there, and happened to get some pics with me, please do send me some - I'd love to see! (You will have my email address on your instruction booklets). I was so overwhelmed by the support I received this weekend... So many of my girls would do one class and then book in for all three because they enjoyed them so much, and I tell you as someone who is as critical of their work as me, that really does mean the world to me!! And, I have to give a BIG shout out to my girls Kareena & Peta, my very staunchest supporters all the way from WA, Lee my very favourite kiwi who came all the way from NEW ZEALAND (!!!!!), all of my new friends at Memories To Remember, and I simply cannot forget the wonderful Teneale Williams who calmed my nerves from the very beginning! And of course Luisa & Angella at Addicted To Craft who gave me this wonderful opportunity to start with! To all of you, and EVERYONE else who I got the chance to meet over the weekend (I simply cannot name everyone, but believe me, I will remember you always!), thank you from the bottom of my heart for your support! :) I hope to see you again sometime! :)

Okay, I've really got to have an early night, but I thought I'd post about that before it goes into the time warp that is my brain - LOL! Thanks for reading, and I hope you all have a fantastic week! :)

xx Zoe

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Zoe, as someone who enjoyed your class this weekend...THANK YOU. I came with a friend's daughter and we both regretted not having been able to book in for anymore of your classes. We will definately get in earlier next year.
You made the class so relaxed and enjoyable. Now our only challenge is to complete the project. Hmmm I think that is a high level priority these school holidays.
You are a friendly and easy teacher and you did a wonderful job. Thanks again. We will also be attempting the other class packs we were able to purchase this holidays.
Enjoy creating and we will be looking for more of your range in scrapbook shops.
PS as a mum of boys I loved that your line isn't overly girly even though it is bloom and grow. Although you could make it very girly if you wanted it is easy to use for boys also. Thanks.
Kim Duffy

Hetty Hall said...

Hi Zoe, it was great to meet you, you are a very easy going person and I could tell everyone was really enjoying your class. You are an amazing designer and I can't wait to get my hands on some of your new papers soon.
Hugs xx
Hetty (addicted to craft dt member)

Ila said...

Oh I so Wish I could come to your class!!..a little too far for me though...living in Canada.
Your work is Beautiful!! I recently downloaded a few of your fabulous kits from Sweet Shoppe Designs...and have a card on my blog right now made with some of the Happiness papers.....
http://www.artfullyila.blogspot.com/

I can't wait to see what your working on!!....Have a Great Day!!...Hugs, Ila

Teneale Williams said...

Hi Zoe,

I am still in catch up mode from the expo, But Meeting you was a highlight, You are SO sweet and very talented.

Ten ;0)

Sandrine Dawes said...

Hi Zoe
I attended one of your classes and I wished I could have done all of them, I am a real fan of yours now and I just purchased one of your blog in a box packages at Sweet Shoppe Designs (havent installed it yet)I hope you will come back next year at the Brisbane expo cos I will book for all of your classes! Have a great day!